2001 Cedarcrest XC Results

 

Lake Stevens Invite Liberty & Bellevue Issaquah & Interlake Bellevue Invite Sammamish Sunfair Invite
Newport & Skyline Lakewood Invite Mount Si & Mercer Island Kingco League SeaKing District State Meet

 

September 8th, 2001

Lake Stevens Invite, Lake Stevens H.S., 2.25 miles

Boys: CHS - 3rd - 86 pts.

8th: Brian Lee - 13:06, 5:49 pace

16th: Blake Hellman - 13:39, 6:04 pace

20th: Matt Kersten - 13:51, 6:09 pace

26th: Junwen Law - 14:03, 6:15 pace

27th: Ian Wright - 14:05, 6:16 pace

29th: Tate Brammer - 14:15, 6:22 pace

33rd: Devin Looijen - 14:30, 6:27 pace

64th: Ibrahim Sial - 16:05, 7:09 pace

68th: John Meylor - 16:23, 7:17 pace

77th: Joe Gutschmidt - 17:38, 7:50 pace

80th: Michael Brittain - 18:07, 8:03 pace

 

Girls: No team score

2nd: Kelly Ramirez - 15:04, 6:42 pace

26th: Alicia Bramble - 18:15, 8:07 pace

28th: Brooke Hellman - 18:22, 8:10 pace

31st: Stephanie Barnhart - 19:03, 8:28 pace

 

September 13th, 2001

Kingco meet vs Liberty & Bellevue, Kelsey Creek Park, 3.1 miles

Boys: BHS 15 pts., CHS 54 pts., LHS 71 pts.

9th: Brian Lee - 18:56, 6:06 pace

10th: Blake Hellman - 19:01, 6:08 pace

13th: Matt Kersten - 19:21, 6:15 pace

16th: Junwen Law - 19:32, 6:18 pace

20th: Tate Brammer - 19:43, 6:22 pace

26th: Ian Wright - 20:28, 6:36 pace

30th: Devin Looijen - 20:42, 6:41 pace

40th: Colin McDonell - 21:33, 6:57 pace

47th: Ibrahim Sial - 22:36, 7:17 pace

56th: John Meylor - 23:53, 7:52 pace

58th: Joe Gutschmidt - 24:41, 7:57 pace

60th: Michael Brittain - 24:59, 8:04 pace

 

Girls: BHS 19 pts., CHS 44 pts., LHS inc.

2nd: Kelly Ramirez - 21:29, 6:56 pace

12th: Alicia Bramble - 25:59, 8:23 pace

13th: Leta Day - 26:21, 8:30 pace

14th: Brooke Hellman - 26:46, 8:38 pace

16th: Stephanie Barnhart - 27:52, 8:56 pace

 

September 20th, 2001

Kingco meet vs Issaquah & Interlake, Interlake H.S., 3.1 miles

Boys: Iss. 28 pts, Inter. 30 pts, CHS 74 pts.

11th: Brian Lee - 17:59, 5:48 pace

15th: Matt Kersten - 18:28, 5:57 pace

17th: Blake Hellman - 18:58, 6:07 pace

18th: Ian Wright - 18:59, 6:07 pace

21st: Junwen Law - 19:02, 6:08 pace

22nd: Tate Brammer - 19:08, 6:10 pace

29th: Devin Looijen - 20:08, 6:30 pace

36th: Colin McDonell - 20:51, 6:44 pace

39th: John Meylor - 21:07, 6:49 pace

45th: Ibrahim Sial - 21:34, 6:57 pace

51st: Joe Gutschmidt - 22:55, 7:24 pace

53rd: Michael Brittain - 24:30, 7:57 pace

 

Girls: Iss. 15 pts, CHS DNQ, Inter. DNQ

1st: Kelly Ramirez - 20:53, 6:44 pace

14th: Brooke Hellman - 25:14, 8:08 pace

15th: Stephanie Barnhart - 25:51, 8:20 pace

16th: Leta Day - 26:28, 8:32 pace

 

September 22nd, 2001

Bellevue Invite, Lake Sammamish State Park, 3.1 miles

Meet was run in flights.

Boys:

46th 3&4: Brian Lee - 18:17, 5:54 pace

30th 5&6: Matt Kersten - 18:24, 5:56 pace

24th 7&8: Ian Wright - 18:34, 5:59 pace

54th 3&4: Blake Hellman - 18:38, 6:01 pace

36th 7&8: Tate Brammer - 19:04, 6:09 pace

89th JV: Colin McDonell - 19:44, 6:22 pace

155th JV: John Meylor - 21:28, 6:55 pace

162nd JV: Michael Brittain - 21:46, 7:01 pace

 

Girls:

35th 1& 2: Kelly Ramirez - 21:24, 6:54 pace

35th 7&8: Brooke Hellman - 24:32, 7:55 pace

39th 7&8: Stephanie Barnhart - 24:48, 8:00 pace

53rd 5&6: Leta Day - 25:05, 8:05 pace

 

September 26th, 2001

Kingco meet vs Sammamish, Cedarcrest H.S., 3.03 miles

Boys: CHS 22 pts., Samm. 37 pts.

2nd: Brian Lee - 18:15, 6:01

3rd: Blake Hellman - 18:24, 6:05

4th: Matt Kersten - 18:40, 6:10

6th: Junwen Law - 18:54, 6:14

7th: Tate Brammer - 19:10, 6:20

8th: Ian Wright - 19:13, 6:21

11th: Devin Looijen - 19:54, 6:34

15th: Colin McDonell - 20:57, 6:55

17th: John Meylor - 21:32, 7:06

18th: Ibrahim Sial - 21:37, 7:08

20th: Michael Brittain - 23:00, 7:35

 

Girls: Samm. 15 pts., CHS DNQ

5th: Brooke Hellman - 24:56, 8:14 pace

9th: Stephanie Barnhart - 25:25, 8:23 pace

10th: Leta Day - 26:07, 8:37 pace

 

September 29th, 2001

Sunfair Invite, Franklin Park, 3 miles

Meet was run in flights.

Boys:

34th Flt. 4: Brian Lee - 17:52, 5:57 pace

38th Flt. 3: Blake Hellman - 18:26, 6:09 pace

34th Flt. 1: Ian Wright - 18:30, 6:10 pace

41st Flt. 2: Junwen Law - 18:40, 6:13 pace

37th Junior: Tate Brammer - 18:52, 6:17 pace

40th Soph: Matt Kersten - 18:56, 6:19 pace

55th Junior: Devin Looijen - 19:13, 6:25 pace

99th Soph: Colin McDonell - 20:09, 6:43 pace

103rd Frosh: Ibrahim Sial - 13:21, 6:40 pace

122nd Frosh: Josh Meylor - 13:41, 6:50 pace

145th Frosh: Michael Brittain - 14:34, 7:17 pace

 

Girls:

100th JV: Stephanie Barnhart - 24:50, 8:17 pace

 

October 4th, 2001

Kingco meet vs Newport & Skyline, Yellow Lake / Klahanie Park, 3.1 miles

Boys: Newp. 20 pts., Sky. 45 pts., CHS 68 pts.

11th: Brian Lee - 18:30, 5:58 pace

12th: Matt Kersten - 18:32, 5:59 pace

17th: Ian Wright - 18:42, 6:02 pace

20th: Blake Hellman - 18:52, 6:05 pace

22nd: Junwen Law - 19:11, 6:11 pace

26th: Tate Brammer - 19:20, 6:14 pace

35th: Devin Looijen - 19:45, 6:22 pace

43rd: Colin McDonell - 20:42, 6:41 pace

48th: John Meylor - 21:09, 6:49 pace

49th: Ibrahim Sial - 21:11, 6:50 pace

56th: Michael Brittain - 22:19, 7:12 pace

 

Girls: Sky. 26 pts., Newp. 29 pts., CHS DNQ

30th: Stephanie Barnhart - 24:53, 8:02 pace

34th: Brooke Hellman - 25:32, 8:14 pace

 

October 6th, 2001

Lakewood Invite, Lakewood H.S., 3.07 miles

Boys: 18th - CHS 389 pts.

63rd: Brian Lee - 18:00, 5:52 pace

82nd: Matt Kersten - 18:15, 5:57 pace

84th: Ian Wright - 18:18, 5:58 pace

90th: Tate Brammer - 18:27, 6:01 pace

96th: Blake Hellman - 18:33, 6:03 pace

36th JV: Devin Looijen - 19:24, 6:19 pace

48th JV: Colin McDonell - 19:59, 6:31 pace

53rd JV: Chris Martin - 20:02, 6:32 pace

John Meylor - 20:48, 6:47 pace

Ibrahim Sial - 21:02, 6:51 pace

 

Girls:

39th: Kelly Ramirez - 21:17, 6:56 pace

45th JV: Brooke Hellman - 24:40, 8:02 pace

54th JV: Stephanie Barnhart - 24:55, 8:07 pace

 

October 11th, 2001

Kingco meet vs Mercer Island & Mt. Si, Island Crest Park, 3.1 miles

Boys: M.I. 15 pts., CHS 53 pts., Mt.Si 75 pts.

7th: Brian Lee - 17:31, 5:42 pace

10th: Ian Wright - 17:53, 5:46 pace

13th: Matt Kersten - 18:13, 5:53 pace

15th: Blake Hellman - 18:19, 5:55 pace

16th: Tate Brammer - 18:23, 5:56 pace

21st: Junwen Law - 18:49, 6:04 pace

28th: Chris Martin - 19:41, 6:21 pace

29th: Colin McDonell - 19:49, 6:24 pace

46th: Ibrahim Sial - 20:55, 6:45 pace

57th: Michael Brittain - 23:07, 7:27 pace

58th: Joe Gutschmidt - 23:38, 7:37 pace

 

Girls: M.I. 15 pts., Mt.Si 50 pts, CHS DNQ

4th: Kelly Ramirez - 20:17, 6:33 pace

25th: Brooke Hellman - 24:51, 8:01 pace

32nd: Stephanie Barnhart - 26:41, 8:36 pace

 

October 18th, 2001

Kingco League Championships, Lake Sammamish State Park, 3.1 miles

Boys: CHS 7th - 204 pts.

27th: Brian Lee - 17:07, 5:31 pace

40th: Ian Wright - 17:39, 5:42 pace

43rd: Matt Kersten - 17:46, 5:44 pace

44th: Blake Hellman - 17:53, 5:46 pace

50th: Tate Brammer - 18:10, 5:52 pace

64th: Devin Looijen - 19:24, 6:15 pace

65th: Colin McDonell - 19:26, 6:16 pace

65th JV: Chris Martin - 19:44, 6:22 pace

98th JV: Ibrahim Sial - 20:21, 6:34 pace

124th JV: Michael Brittain - 21:25, 6:55 pace

129th JV: Billy English - 21:51, 7:03 pace

138th JV: Joe Gutschmidt 22:43, 7:20 pace

 

Girls: CHS DNQ

10th: Kelly Ramirez - 19:47, 6:23 pace

48th: Stephanie Barnhart - 23:24, 7:33 pace

51st: Brooke Hellman - 23:46, 7:40 pace

 

October 25th, 2001

SeaKing District Championships, Lake Sammamish State Park, 3.1 miles

Boys: CHS DNQ

Open: Brian Lee - 17:45, 5:44 pace

Open: Matt Kersten - 18:00, 5:48 pace

Open: Blake Hellman - 18:02, 5:49 pace

Open: Tate Brammer - 18:20, 5:55 pace

Open: Devin Looijen - 19:21, 6:15 pace

Open: Colin McDonell - 19:50, 6:24 pace

Open: Chris Martin - 19:54, 6:25 pace

Open: Billy English - 21:06, 6:48 pace

Open: Michael Brittain - 22:09, 7:09 pace

 

Girls: CHS DNQ

13th: Kelly Ramirez - 19:36, 6:19 pace

Open: Stephanie Barnhart - NA

Open: Brooke Hellman - NA

 

November 3rd, 2001

WIAA State Championships, Sun Willows G.C., Pasco, 3.1 miles

Girls:

19th: Kelly Ramirez - 19:43, 6:22 pace